LSAT Insightsby Doug Couchman

‹ All LSAT Insights

The top 14 law schools, over the years

"The T14" means the fourteen law schools at the top of the U.S. News rankings. It has been remarkably stable: in every edition from 1990 to 2023 the top 14 were the same fourteen schools, except 2012 (Texas tied with them for 14th), 2018 (Texas in place of Georgetown) and 2022 (UCLA in place of Georgetown). The grid below shows each school's rank in all 38 editions since the first in 1987.

Who gets in. The bands below show the LSAT and undergraduate GPA of each year's entering class, from the 25th to the 75th percentile, with a line through the middle. "All schools" is LSAC's figures for its applicants who entered ABA-approved law schools: there the band is the 25th to 75th percentile and the line the median. LSAC's tables to 2020 and from 2021 are not directly comparable, so the graphs draw them apart. "Top 14" is the schools in the top 14 of the edition released the spring that class entered, from the ABA's figures: each line is the schools' own 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles averaged, weighted by the size of each school's whole first-year class. That is an approximation; no one publishes the percentiles of the combined classes.

Sources: U.S. News rankings, as compiled by Stanford Law School's library (Lomio et al.; Wilson) and Tipping the Scales, and archived pages of usnews.com; the ABA's Standard 509 disclosures (2011–2025); and LSAC's national figures for entering students. Figures before 2011 are still being gathered.

Who was in the top 14: each school’s U.S. News rank, by edition
’87’90’91’92’93’94’95’96’97’9800010203040506070809101112131415161718192021222324252627
Yale1=1111111111111111111111111111111111=1=1=2=
Stanford4=343332=332=2=22223322=2=33322=2=2=2=2222221=1=1=1
Harvard1=522222=222=2=33332232=2=22232=2=2=2=333334=5=4=6=6
Chicago6234444444=666666666=7=6=5554=4=4=4=4444=4=33332=
Columbia4=455555554=55444444=5444444=4=4=4=5554=4=4=8=810=9=
NYU967766666644555554=455666666666666=75=9=8=7=
Penn109101011911=8118=12=1310=7=7=7=776=7=87=7=7=7=77777776=644=54=
Virginia810888147988=78=7=7=998=8=10=9=10=109=7=7=88=8=8=9=88888=4=44=
Michigan3766788=778=8=77=7=7=7=8=8=8=9=997=109=10=1111=8=899=10=1010=9=8=9=
Duke12899978=10108=8=10=10=1212=10=11=1110=12=10=11=11111110=8=11=10=11=10=1210=115=4=6=7=
Northwestern16111413131211=141412=12=12131112=10=1012129=10=11=12121212121210=11=10=9=121310=9=10=9=
Berkeley713121212108=12=9710=8=97=10=1311=8=8=66=7=9=7=9=98=8=129=10=9=9910=121316=
Cornell15141314141114111212=10=10=121310=1211=131312=131313141313=13131313131313121314=13=
Georgetown1312111110131312=1312=14141414141414141414141414=131413=141415=14141415141514=14=
Texas111615151515151515151515=1616=15=15=14=16=15=1515151415161616=16=16=14=16=
UCLA141616=161616161615=151516=15=15=16=1516=1615=161515141514131213=
Vanderbilt151616151616161616=16=1516=16=15=16=1616=16=14=12
WashU16=1616=14=13=
USC161515151516=16=
Minnesota16=16=

Blue: in the top 14 (= a tie). Grey: ranked 15th or 16th. From 2000 on, each column is the year in the edition’s name, which runs a year ahead: the 2026 edition was released in April 2025 (U.S. News’s own page calls it 2025). The 1987 and 1990–1998 columns are the year released.

LSAT of entering students: the top 14 vs all ABA law schools
14815015215415615816016216416616817017217417620052010201520202025Top 14 2011: 167.5 / 170.3 / 172.2Top 14 2012: 166.8 / 170.3 / 172Top 14 2013: 166.1 / 169.6 / 171.4Top 14 2014: 166.3 / 169.6 / 171.3Top 14 2015: 165.4 / 169.3 / 170.9Top 14 2016: 165.6 / 169.3 / 171.1Top 14 2017: 165.7 / 169.6 / 171.1Top 14 2018: 166.3 / 169.9 / 171.6Top 14 2019: 166.2 / 170.1 / 171.7Top 14 2020: 166.2 / 170.1 / 171.6Top 14 2021: 168.3 / 171.7 / 173.6Top 14 2022: 168.2 / 172 / 173.7Top 14 2023: 168.3 / 172 / 173.9Top 14 2024: 168 / 171.9 / 173.6Top 14 2025: 168 / 172.3 / 174.1Top 14All schools 2006: 152 / 157 / 162All schools 2007: 152 / 157 / 162All schools 2008: 152 / 157 / 162All schools 2009: 152 / 157 / 162All schools 2010: 152 / 157 / 163All schools 2011: 152 / 157 / 163All schools 2012: 151 / 156 / 162All schools 2013: 150 / 156 / 162All schools 2014: 150 / 155 / 162All schools 2015: 149 / 155 / 161All schools 2016: 149 / 155 / 161All schools 2017: 150 / 155 / 161All schools 2018: 151 / 156 / 162All schools 2019: 151 / 156 / 162All schools 2020: 151 / 157 / 163All schools 2021: 152 / 158 / 164All schools 2022: 152 / 158 / 164All schools 2023: 152 / 158 / 165All schools 2024: 153 / 158 / 164All schools 2025: 154 / 159 / 166All schools

All schools: LSAC’s figures for its applicants who entered ABA-approved law schools. LSAC’s tables to 2020 and from 2021 are drawn apart: LSAC says the two are not directly comparable.

Undergraduate GPA of entering students: the top 14 vs all ABA law schools
3.003.103.203.303.403.503.603.703.803.904.004.1020052010201520202025Top 14 2011: 3.59 / 3.78 / 3.87Top 14 2012: 3.59 / 3.79 / 3.88Top 14 2013: 3.59 / 3.79 / 3.88Top 14 2014: 3.62 / 3.80 / 3.88Top 14 2015: 3.62 / 3.80 / 3.89Top 14 2016: 3.61 / 3.81 / 3.89Top 14 2017: 3.64 / 3.82 / 3.90Top 14 2018: 3.65 / 3.83 / 3.92Top 14 2019: 3.65 / 3.84 / 3.92Top 14 2020: 3.66 / 3.84 / 3.92Top 14 2021: 3.71 / 3.87 / 3.95Top 14 2022: 3.72 / 3.88 / 3.95Top 14 2023: 3.77 / 3.91 / 3.97Top 14 2024: 3.78 / 3.92 / 3.98Top 14 2025: 3.80 / 3.94 / 3.99Top 14All schools 2006: 3.10 / 3.42 / 3.67All schools 2007: 3.09 / 3.41 / 3.68All schools 2008: 3.10 / 3.42 / 3.68All schools 2009: 3.10 / 3.42 / 3.68All schools 2010: 3.09 / 3.42 / 3.68All schools 2011: 3.09 / 3.41 / 3.68All schools 2012: 3.05 / 3.39 / 3.67All schools 2013: 3.04 / 3.39 / 3.67All schools 2014: 3.03 / 3.39 / 3.68All schools 2015: 3.03 / 3.39 / 3.69All schools 2016: 3.06 / 3.41 / 3.70All schools 2017: 3.08 / 3.44 / 3.71All schools 2018: 3.13 / 3.47 / 3.74All schools 2019: 3.17 / 3.50 / 3.76All schools 2020: 3.18 / 3.52 / 3.77All schools 2021: 3.24 / 3.57 / 3.81All schools 2022: 3.27 / 3.60 / 3.83All schools 2023: 3.31 / 3.64 / 3.86All schools 2024: 3.33 / 3.66 / 3.87All schools 2025: 3.36 / 3.68 / 3.89All schools

All schools: LSAC’s figures for its applicants who entered ABA-approved law schools. LSAC’s tables to 2020 and from 2021 are drawn apart: LSAC says the two are not directly comparable.

Which schools, each year

The usual fourteen, except: 2011 (15 schools; with Texas); 2017 (14 schools; with Texas; without Georgetown); 2021 (14 schools; with UCLA; without Georgetown); 2023 (14 schools; with UCLA; without Georgetown); 2024 (15 schools; with UCLA); 2025 (17 schools; with UCLA, Texas, Vanderbilt, WashU; without Cornell). Each class is matched to the edition released that spring, before it entered in the fall. Each top-14 line is the schools’ own 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles averaged, weighted by the size of each school’s whole first-year class: an approximation, since no one publishes the percentiles of the fourteen classes combined.

Each school’s entering LSAT

Yale
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Yale 2011: 170 / 173 / 177Yale 2012: 170 / 173 / 176Yale 2013: 170 / 173 / 176Yale 2014: 170 / 173 / 176Yale 2015: 171 / 173 / 176Yale 2016: 170 / 173 / 175Yale 2017: 170 / 173 / 175Yale 2018: 170 / 173 / 176Yale 2019: 170 / 173 / 175Yale 2020: 170 / 173 / 176Yale 2021: 171 / 174 / 177Yale 2022: 171 / 175 / 178Yale 2023: 172 / 175 / 177Yale 2024: 170 / 174 / 177Yale 2025: 171 / 174 / 177
Stanford
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Stanford 2011: 167 / 170 / 172Stanford 2012: 168 / 170 / 173Stanford 2013: 169 / 171 / 173Stanford 2014: 169 / 172 / 174Stanford 2015: 169 / 171 / 173Stanford 2016: 168 / 171 / 173Stanford 2017: 168 / 171 / 173Stanford 2018: 169 / 171 / 174Stanford 2019: 169 / 171 / 174Stanford 2020: 169 / 171 / 174Stanford 2021: 170 / 172 / 175Stanford 2022: 170 / 173 / 176Stanford 2023: 171 / 173 / 175Stanford 2024: 169 / 173 / 175Stanford 2025: 171 / 173 / 176
Harvard
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Harvard 2011: 171 / 173 / 176Harvard 2012: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2013: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2014: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2015: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2016: 170 / 172 / 175Harvard 2017: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2018: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2019: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2020: 170 / 173 / 175Harvard 2021: 170 / 174 / 176Harvard 2022: 170 / 174 / 176Harvard 2023: 171 / 174 / 176Harvard 2024: 171 / 174 / 176Harvard 2025: 171 / 174 / 176
Chicago
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Chicago 2011: 167 / 171 / 173Chicago 2012: 167 / 171 / 173Chicago 2013: 166 / 170 / 172Chicago 2014: 166 / 170 / 172Chicago 2015: 166 / 170 / 172Chicago 2016: 166 / 170 / 172Chicago 2017: 166 / 170 / 172Chicago 2018: 167 / 171 / 173Chicago 2019: 167 / 170 / 172Chicago 2020: 167 / 171 / 173Chicago 2021: 169 / 172 / 175Chicago 2022: 169 / 173 / 175Chicago 2023: 169 / 173 / 175Chicago 2024: 169 / 173 / 175Chicago 2025: 171 / 174 / 176
Columbia
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Columbia 2011: 170 / 172 / 175Columbia 2012: 170 / 172 / 174Columbia 2013: 169 / 171 / 173Columbia 2014: 170 / 172 / 174Columbia 2015: 168 / 171 / 173Columbia 2016: 168 / 172 / 174Columbia 2017: 169 / 171 / 173Columbia 2018: 170 / 172 / 174Columbia 2019: 169 / 172 / 173Columbia 2020: 169 / 172 / 173Columbia 2021: 172 / 174 / 176Columbia 2022: 171 / 173 / 175Columbia 2023: 169 / 173 / 175Columbia 2024: 170 / 173 / 175Columbia 2025: 169 / 173 / 175
NYU
1561601641681721761802010201520202025NYU 2011: 170 / 172 / 174NYU 2012: 169 / 171 / 173NYU 2013: 168 / 170 / 172NYU 2014: 167 / 170 / 172NYU 2015: 166 / 169 / 171NYU 2016: 166 / 169 / 171NYU 2017: 166 / 169 / 170NYU 2018: 167 / 170 / 172NYU 2019: 167 / 170 / 172NYU 2020: 167 / 170 / 172NYU 2021: 170 / 172 / 174NYU 2022: 169 / 172 / 174NYU 2023: 168 / 172 / 174NYU 2024: 169 / 172 / 173NYU 2025: 169 / 172 / 174
Penn
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Penn 2011: 166 / 170 / 171Penn 2012: 164 / 170 / 171Penn 2013: 165 / 169 / 171Penn 2014: 164 / 169 / 170Penn 2015: 163 / 169 / 170Penn 2016: 163 / 169 / 170Penn 2017: 163 / 169 / 170Penn 2018: 164 / 170 / 171Penn 2019: 163 / 170 / 171Penn 2020: 164 / 170 / 171Penn 2021: 167 / 171 / 173Penn 2022: 167 / 172 / 173Penn 2023: 168 / 172 / 174Penn 2024: 168 / 172 / 174Penn 2025: 167 / 173 / 174
Virginia
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Virginia 2011: 165 / 170 / 171Virginia 2012: 164 / 170 / 171Virginia 2013: 164 / 169 / 170Virginia 2014: 166 / 169 / 170Virginia 2015: 163 / 168 / 170Virginia 2016: 164 / 169 / 170Virginia 2017: 163 / 169 / 170Virginia 2018: 163 / 169 / 171Virginia 2019: 164 / 170 / 172Virginia 2020: 164 / 170 / 172Virginia 2021: 166 / 171 / 173Virginia 2022: 166 / 171 / 173Virginia 2023: 167 / 171 / 172Virginia 2024: 167 / 172 / 174Virginia 2025: 168 / 173 / 175
Michigan
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Michigan 2011: 167 / 169 / 170Michigan 2012: 166 / 169 / 170Michigan 2013: 165 / 168 / 170Michigan 2014: 165 / 168 / 169Michigan 2015: 164 / 168 / 169Michigan 2016: 164 / 168 / 169Michigan 2017: 164 / 169 / 170Michigan 2018: 165 / 169 / 171Michigan 2019: 163 / 169 / 170Michigan 2020: 164 / 169 / 170Michigan 2021: 166 / 171 / 172Michigan 2022: 166 / 171 / 172Michigan 2023: 165 / 171 / 172Michigan 2024: 166 / 171 / 172Michigan 2025: 168 / 171 / 173
Duke
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Duke 2011: 167 / 170 / 171Duke 2012: 166 / 169 / 170Duke 2013: 165 / 169 / 170Duke 2014: 166 / 169 / 170Duke 2015: 166 / 169 / 170Duke 2016: 167 / 169 / 170Duke 2017: 166 / 169 / 170Duke 2018: 167 / 169 / 170Duke 2019: 167 / 169 / 170Duke 2020: 167 / 169 / 169Duke 2021: 167 / 170 / 172Duke 2022: 168 / 170 / 171Duke 2023: 168 / 170 / 172Duke 2024: 168 / 170 / 171Duke 2025: 169 / 171 / 172
Northwestern
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Northwestern 2011: 165 / 170 / 171Northwestern 2012: 164 / 170 / 171Northwestern 2013: 161 / 168 / 171Northwestern 2014: 162 / 168 / 170Northwestern 2015: 163 / 168 / 169Northwestern 2016: 163 / 168 / 170Northwestern 2017: 163 / 168 / 170Northwestern 2018: 164 / 169 / 170Northwestern 2019: 165 / 169 / 171Northwestern 2020: 165 / 169 / 171Northwestern 2021: 167 / 171 / 172Northwestern 2022: 166 / 171 / 172Northwestern 2023: 166 / 172 / 174Northwestern 2024: 166 / 172 / 174Northwestern 2025: 167 / 173 / 175
Berkeley
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Berkeley 2011: 164 / 167 / 169Berkeley 2012: 163 / 167 / 170Berkeley 2013: 163 / 167 / 169Berkeley 2014: 164 / 167 / 169Berkeley 2015: 162 / 166 / 168Berkeley 2016: 163 / 166 / 169Berkeley 2017: 164 / 167 / 168Berkeley 2018: 165 / 168 / 170Berkeley 2019: 165 / 168 / 170Berkeley 2020: 163 / 168 / 170Berkeley 2021: 165 / 169 / 171Berkeley 2022: 167 / 170 / 172Berkeley 2023: 168 / 170 / 173Berkeley 2024: 167 / 170 / 172Berkeley 2025: 167 / 170 / 172
Cornell
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Cornell 2011: 166 / 168 / 169Cornell 2012: 166 / 167 / 169Cornell 2013: 165 / 167 / 167Cornell 2014: 166 / 167 / 169Cornell 2015: 164 / 167 / 168Cornell 2016: 163 / 167 / 168Cornell 2017: 163 / 167 / 168Cornell 2018: 164 / 167 / 168Cornell 2019: 165 / 168 / 169Cornell 2020: 164 / 168 / 169Cornell 2021: 169 / 171 / 173Cornell 2022: 170 / 172 / 174Cornell 2023: 169 / 172 / 175Cornell 2024: 169 / 173 / 175Cornell 2025: 168 / 173 / 175
Georgetown
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Georgetown 2011: 167 / 170 / 171Georgetown 2012: 165 / 169 / 170Georgetown 2013: 163 / 168 / 169Georgetown 2014: 163 / 167 / 168Georgetown 2015: 161 / 167 / 168Georgetown 2016: 162 / 167 / 168Georgetown 2017: 161 / 167 / 168Georgetown 2018: 163 / 167 / 168Georgetown 2019: 163 / 168 / 169Georgetown 2020: 164 / 168 / 169Georgetown 2021: 167 / 171 / 173Georgetown 2022: 166 / 171 / 172Georgetown 2023: 166 / 171 / 173Georgetown 2024: 166 / 171 / 172Georgetown 2025: 166 / 171 / 173
Texas
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Texas 2011: 165 / 167 / 170Texas 2012: 163 / 167 / 169Texas 2013: 163 / 166 / 168Texas 2014: 163 / 167 / 168Texas 2015: 162 / 167 / 169Texas 2016: 162 / 167 / 168Texas 2017: 161 / 167 / 168Texas 2018: 160 / 167 / 168Texas 2019: 165 / 168 / 169Texas 2020: 164 / 168 / 169Texas 2021: 167 / 169 / 170Texas 2022: 166 / 170 / 171Texas 2023: 168 / 171 / 172Texas 2024: 167 / 171 / 172Texas 2025: 166 / 172 / 173
UCLA
1561601641681721761802010201520202025UCLA 2011: 164 / 168 / 169UCLA 2012: 164 / 168 / 169UCLA 2013: 162 / 167 / 169UCLA 2014: 163 / 167 / 169UCLA 2015: 162 / 166 / 169UCLA 2016: 163 / 167 / 168UCLA 2017: 163 / 167 / 168UCLA 2018: 165 / 168 / 169UCLA 2019: 164 / 168 / 169UCLA 2020: 164 / 169 / 171UCLA 2021: 166 / 170 / 171UCLA 2022: 166 / 171 / 172UCLA 2023: 165 / 170 / 171UCLA 2024: 165 / 170 / 171UCLA 2025: 166 / 171 / 172
Vanderbilt
1561601641681721761802010201520202025Vanderbilt 2011: 165 / 169 / 170Vanderbilt 2012: 163 / 169 / 170Vanderbilt 2013: 163 / 167 / 169Vanderbilt 2014: 162 / 167 / 168Vanderbilt 2015: 161 / 166 / 168Vanderbilt 2016: 162 / 167 / 168Vanderbilt 2017: 162 / 166 / 167Vanderbilt 2018: 161 / 167 / 168Vanderbilt 2019: 162 / 167 / 168Vanderbilt 2020: 162 / 167 / 168Vanderbilt 2021: 165 / 169 / 170Vanderbilt 2022: 163 / 170 / 170Vanderbilt 2023: 164 / 170 / 171Vanderbilt 2024: 163 / 169 / 170Vanderbilt 2025: 167 / 170 / 171
WashU
1561601641681721761802010201520202025WashU 2011: 162 / 168 / 169WashU 2012: 160 / 166 / 168WashU 2013: 160 / 166 / 167WashU 2014: 162 / 166 / 167WashU 2015: 161 / 167 / 168WashU 2016: 160 / 168 / 169WashU 2017: 161 / 168 / 169WashU 2018: 160 / 168 / 170WashU 2019: 162 / 169 / 170WashU 2020: 162 / 169 / 170WashU 2021: 163 / 170 / 171WashU 2022: 164 / 172 / 173WashU 2023: 162 / 173 / 174WashU 2024: 163 / 173 / 176WashU 2025: 165 / 175 / 176
Yield: the share of admitted students who enrolled (%)
171819202122232425
Yale686970647071737677
Stanford424341404547444551
Harvard535054465456575859
Chicago192121202324272830
Columbia313429323934384037
NYU232324232925292930
Penn242525273635363839
Virginia323537374239434044
Michigan263131333336343843
Duke192122212730353228
Northwestern212324232324242425
Berkeley242527273230323036
Cornell222122212124222425
Georgetown242627292928272729
Texas273228283429303141
UCLA202122222824282831
Vanderbilt121514141518181821
WashU181922242725242424

Entrants from that year’s applicant pool ÷ offers, from 2017, when the ABA began counting those entrants separately; its earlier counts include deferred admits, so earlier years are not on the same footing.

Updated 2026-10-20